CLA-2-62:SF G03 A85808

Karen Wilder
Esprit de Corp
900 Minnesota Street
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of girls' skirt, jumper and vest from Thailand

Dear Ms. Wilder:

In your letter dated July 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on three items made from a twill woven fabric which you state is 97% cotton and 2% lurex-metallic and 1% nylon.

The first submitted sample, Style 382727, is an A-line seven panel skirt with a back zipper. A small fabric label is inserted into the top of the left side seam. This style will be in imported in girls' sizes 7 to 16.

The second submitted sample, Style 382721, is a jumper with large armholes, a scoop neckline in front and a zipper in back. This jumper has a self fabric belt with a metal buckle . This belt is threaded through four fabric belt loops located at the hip line. A small fabric label is inserted into the left side seam just below the belt. This style will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 16.

The third submitted sample, Style 382726, is a vest with large armholes, a center metal zipper and a shirt type collar. A small fabric label is inserted into the left side seam just above the waist line. This style will be imported in girls' sizes S,M,L, and XL.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Skirts and divided skirts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Girls'. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, HTS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, HTS, which provides as above, but for Vests. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 342, and both the jumper and vest fall within category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your sample(s) will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director
San Francisco